2018 GBMFS Show Results

2018 GBMFS Show Results

  • Posted: Sep 10, 2018
  • By:
  • Comments: Comments Off on 2018 GBMFS Show Results

2018 Annual Show Results – including

GREAT BRITISH MARE SHOW

JUMPING

6-9 Yr Old Mares

1st BEC Paris (Livello x B) Owner/Breeder Mel Gravell Barnes

2nd Skelwith Schone Dame (Sir Shutterfly x Pachat H) Owner/Breeder Elizabeth Launder

10+ Yr Old Mares

1st Wina van den Bisschop (Skippy x Jazz) Owner/Breeder Alison Milne

Champion Jumping Mare Wina van den Bisschop

Reserve BEC Paris

EVENTING

4-5 Yr Old Mares

1st Future Class Act (Future Gravitas x Cruising) Owner/Breeder Julia Hodkin / Future Sport Horses

6-9 Yr Old Mares

1st Rudgeway Royal Occasion (Proset x Oisin) Owner/Breeder Gemma Colborne

10+ Yr Old Mares

1st Lily the Pink (Landmark x Dallas) Owner/Breeder Angela Cowdery / Sharon Dudden

2nd Catherston Spring Stream (Catherston Springsteen x Jashin) Owner/Breeder Jennie Loriston Clarke

Champion Eventing Mare Future Class Act

Reserve Lily the Pink

DRESSAGE

3 Yr Old Mares

1st Donna Rioja (Don Ricoss x Sandro Bedo) Owner/Breeder Kate Shone / Jackie Mathieson

2nd Kristiansand (Bordeaux x Rubinstein) Owner/Breeder Elizabeth Sweet

4-5 Yr Old Mares

1st Woodlander Shine a Light (Supertramp x Florencio) Owner/Breeder Lynne Crowden

2nd Dixie (Woodlander Del Amitri x Montrea Wombat) Owner/Breeder Sophie Newma

6-9 Yr Old Mares

1st Wolken Fleur JM (Wolkenderry x Sandro Bedo) Owner/Breeder Kate Shone / Jackie Mathieson

2nd Bee Precise (Breitling W x Laurentianer) Owner/Breeder Jennie Loriston Clarke / Mr & Mrs J Bailey

10+ Yr Old Mares

1st Royal Fee (Royal Rubin x Waldfee) Owner/Breeder Rory Gilsenan

2nd Woodlander Dixie Chick (Del Amitri x Wittinger) Owner/Breeder Elizabeth Ball / Lynne Crowden

Champion Dressage Mare Donna Rioja

Reserve Woodlander Shine a Light

SPSS PONIES

148 cm

1st Rudgeway Royal Occasion (Proset x Oisin) Owner/Breeder Gemma Colbourne

2nd No Promises (Caesar 171 x Don Primero) Owner/Breeder Bev Brown

158 cm

1st Dancier Diva (Dancier x Rotspon) Owner/Breeder Tracy Louise Muir / H von Allworden

Champion SPSS Pony Mare Dancier Diva

Reserve Rudgeway Royal Occasion

GBMS Supreme Champion : Donna Rioja

Reserve Champion : Future Class Act

Top Futurity Mare Award : Future Class Act

YOUNGSTOCK CLASSES – ALL AGES

Walk Ring 1 Dressage

1st Godrics Cleopatra (Godric’s Carpeggio x Donnerwetter) 2018 Owner/Breeder Bev & Sam Brown / Godric’s Stud

2nd Neue Royaal T (Auchmaliddie Royal Party x Dancier Diva) 2018 (Pony) Owner/Breeder Tracey-Louise Muir

3rd Novabeaux (Ferdeaux x Stravinsky) 2018 Owner/Breeder Aimee Frankham

Walk Ring 2 Jumping

1st Motka GBS (Rasputin x Undercover) 2017 Owner/Breeder Mel Gravell-Barnes

2nd Stanbrook Capuccino (Brackenspa Sam x Skippy) 2018 Owner/Breeder Alison Milne

3rd Kosutta’s Korolevski Tsar (Rasputin x Undercover) 2015 Owner/Breeder Mel Gravell Barnes

Walk Ring 3 Eventing

1st Touch of Spring (Timolin x Catherston Springsteen) 2018 Owner/Breeder Jennie Loriston- Clarke

FUTURITY CHAMPIONSHIPS

FOALS JUMPING

Walk-Ring 1

1st Chicago’s Darco (Carthago x Donna Careera Z) Owner/Breeder Hazel Offord / WG Stud

2nd Nitro Utopia (Stalypso x Manhattan) Owner/Breeder Anna Lowndes

Champion Jumping Foal & Reserve As Above

FOALS EVENTING

Walk-Ring 2

1st Mayflower Thiemo (Timolin x May Sherif) Owner/Breeder Dorothy Shackleton

2nd Wellpark Leporello (North House x Broadstone Landmark) Owber/Breeder Sharon Dudden

Walk Ring 3

1st Time to Fly (Timolin x The Crofter) Owner/Breeder Sally Warner

2nd Donnerae (Donnersong x Reset) Owner/Breeder Megan Marget

Walk Ring 4

1st Future Cool Illusion (Future Illusion x Desir du Chateau) Owner/Breeder Penelope Makins / Future Sport Horses

2nd Tanzer Blue ( Sula Blue x Landtanzer) Owner/Breeder Rosemary Hall

Champion Eventing Foal Time to Fly

Reserve Donnerae

FOALS DRESSAGE

Walk Ring 5

1st Fairytale Romance (For Romance x Royal Rubin) Owner/Breeder Rory Gilsenan / Lucinda Bellis

2nd Woodlander Durango (Glock’s Dream Boy x Schwarzgold) Owner/Breeder Lynne Crowden

Walk Ring 6

1st Woodlander Querrida (Quatehit x Florencio) Owner/Breeder Lynne Crowden

2nd Delilah (De Niro Gold x Fidertanz) Owner/Breeder Laura Davis

Walk Ring 6a

1st Moondance (Morricone x Woodlander Dixie Chic) Owner/Breeder Elizabeth Ball

2nd Doublelicious (Double Bubble x Londonderry) Elizabeth Ball

Champion Dressage Foal Woodlander Querrida

Reserve Moondance

Overall Champion Futurity Foal Woodlander Querrida

Overall Reserve Futurity Foal Time to Fly

YEARLINGS EVENTING

Walk Ring 7 Eventing

1st Verona’s Buddy Be Good (Ramiro x Hamlet) Owner/Breeder Hannah Iddeson

2nd Skelwith Adonis (RFS Socrates x Romulus) Owner/Breeder Elizabeth Launder

Champion Futurity Yearling Verona’s Buddy Be Good

Reserve Skelwith Adonis

2-YEAR-OLDS ALL DISCIPLINES

Walk Ring 8 Eventing

1st Diamonds Cawever (Diamond Hit x Cawblimey) Owner/Breeder Barbara Heaton-Smith

Walk Ring 8 Jumping

1st Masterclass (For Pleasure x Balou de Rouet) Owner/Breeder Keith Lovelock / Ann Bassett

Walk Ring 9 Dressage (Colts)

1st Grand Designs (Grand Galaxy Win x Florencio) Owner/Breeder Sylvia Tainton / Lynne Crowden

2nd Furst Romeo (Fuerst William x Don Davidoff) Owner/Breeder Caroline Cooper

Walk Ring 10 Dressage (Fillies)

1st Gigi (Grand Galaxy Win x Londonderry) Owner/Breeder Julia Wilkinson / Sara Lucas

2nd Stolen Secret (Uthopia x Ricco) Owner/Breeder MichelleDawson

Champion Futurity 2 Year Old Grand Designs

Reserve Furst Romeo

3-YEAR-OLDS

Walk Ring 11 Jumping

1st Kosutta’s Korolevski Tsar (Rasputin x Undercover) Owner/Breeder Mel Gravell-Barnes

Champion Futurity 3 Year Old Kosutta’s Korolevski Tsar

PONIES ALL DISCIPLINES

Walk Ring 12

1st Delaroche Black Gold (Hilkens Gold Card x Hilkens Black Delight) Owner/Breeder Benny Seymour / Lucy Sheldrake

2nd Hammerwood Flamingo (Lemonshill Falcon x Rhondeo) Owner/Breeder Pippa Drew

Walk Ring 13 All Ponies

1st Bathleyhills Reg (Bathleyhils Monet x Sempers Spirit) Owner/Breeder Penny Walster

2nd Godric’s Donatella (Danger 36 x Caesar 171) Owner/Breeder Bev & Sam Brown / Godrics Stud

Champion Futurity Pony Delaroche Black Gold

Reserve Hammerwood Flamingo

FUTURITY DISCIPLINE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Futurity Eventing Champion: Time to Fly

Reserve: Diamonds Cawever

Futurity Jumping Champion: Chicago’s Darco

Reserve Nitro Utopia

Futurity Dressage Champion: Grand Designs

Reserve Woodlander Querrida

FUTURITY SUPREME CHAMPION: Grand Designs

FUTURITY RESERVE CHAMPION: Time to Fly